• Home
  • E-2
  • L-1
  • EB-5
  • E-1
  • Other
    1. Home
    2. E-1 Visa
    3. E-1 Visa Requirement: Is your trade substantial enough?

    E-1 Visa Requirement: Is your trade substantial enough?

    “Substantial” trade must include numerous business transactions over a period of time. The income generated from such transactions must be sufficient to support the applicant and his/her family.

    The consular or USCIS officer will not only look into the amount of trade being conducted but also the monetary value of such transactions. A singular transaction of very great value will not be considered substantial trade.

    Smaller businesses may qualify if they can demonstrate a history of international trade involving numerous transactions of value in the aggregate, even though if each of those transaction are not high in value. 

    Disclaimer: Any information contained in this website & chat is provided for general guidance only, and is not intended to be a source of legal advice. As such, any unlawful use is strictly prohibited. Prior success does not guarantee a similar outcome.

    1

    Was this article helpful?